5 Ill. App. 3d 1050 | Ill. App. Ct. | 1972
[…] If funds on hand or unappropriated are insufficient for the purposes of this section, the necessary funds shall be raised by the issuance of either general obligation or revenue bonds. * * * [T]he necessary bonds may be issued as a direct obligation of such municipality or sanitary district and retired pursuant to the general law * * *. No election or referendum shall be necessary for the issuance of bonds under this section.” (Emphasis added.)
Furthermore, the Sanitary District Act of 1911, Section 9, Illinois Revised Statutes, 1971, Chap. 42, Paragraph 285, similarly provides as follows:
“* * * [T]he corporation may borrow money for corporate purposes, and may issue bonds therefor, * * * without holding an election or referendum upon the question, if the corporation or the board of trustees thereof has been directed by an order issued by a court of competent jurisdiction or by an administrative agency of the State of Illinois having jurisdiction to issue such order, to abate its discharge of untreated or inadequately treated sewage, and such borrowing is deemed necessary by the board of trustees of the Sanitary District to make possible compliance with such order.” (Emphasis added.)