North Providence School Committee v. North Providence Federation of Teachers, Local 920
[…] In the instant case, the school committee has not demonstrated that the arbitrator exceeded his powers or manifestly disregarded the law.

Therefore, mindful of the presumption in favor of the validity of arbitral awards, we deny the appeal and affirm the judgment of the Superior Court. The papers in the. case may be remanded to the Superior Court.

NOTES

[1] General Laws 1956 § 28-9-27(e), as amended by P.L.2000, ch. 412, § 1, reads as follows:

"Any party to a collective bargaining agreement may provide written notice to the other party that it no longer intends to be bound by a past practice. This notification must describe the past practice and set forth the effective date of the termination of the practice. Neither party is obligated to follow the practice thirty (30) days following this notification."

This was the way in which said statute read at the relevant time. We note that the statute has since been amended. See P.L.2007, ch. § 517, 1. It should go without saying that the 2007 amendment has no bearing on the case at bar;