North Providence School Committee v. North Providence Federation of Teachers, Local 920
[…] Purvis Systems, Inc. v. American Systems Corp., 788 A.2d 1112, 1114 (R.I.2002);. Rhode Island Brotherhood of Correctional Officers v. State Department of Corrections, 707 A.2d 1229, 1234 (R.I. 1998). Given these demanding criteria, we are unable to say that the arbitral decision in this case should not be allowed to stand.

[11] Pursuant to § 28-9-27(b):

"A party claiming the existence of a past practice shall be required to prove by clear and convincing evidence that the practice;

"(1) is unequivocal;

"(2) has been clearly enunciated and acted upon;

"(3) is readily ascertainable;

"(4) has been in existence for a substantial period of time;

"(5) has been accepted by representatives of the parties who possess the actual authority to accept the practice."