North Pacific Union Conference Ass'n v. Clark County
[…] Such a broad worship definition would allow the Church to build a school, hospital, or retail store in the agricultural zone; each promotes in some sense the Church’s worship program. And although these church activities may be entitled to First Amendment protection in certain contexts,1 the County is not obligated to allow such broad deviations in an agriculturally zoned area.

II. Constitutional Issues

The Washington State Constitution article I, section 11 promises “freedom of conscience in all matters of religious sentiment, belief and worship.” But the promise does not include the right to be free of all government regulation. See Open Door Baptist Church v. Clark County, 140 Wn.2d 143, 995 P.2d 33 (2000) (requiring church to apply for a conditional use permit was not an impermissible burden on free exercise of religion).