North Pacific Lumber Co. v. Oliver
[…] [4] "9. Employee agrees that in the event that suit or action is instituted by Employer to enforce this agreement or any of the terms or conditions thereof, that Employee will pay to Employer, in addition to any damages awarded to Employer by any court in which said suit or action may be had, a reasonable sum as attorney's fees in said suit or action.

"* * *."

[5] ORS 20.096 provides:

"(1) In any action or suit on a contract, where such contract specifically provides that attorney fees and costs incurred to enforce the provisions of the contract shall be awarded to one of the parties, the prevailing party, whether he is the party specified in the contract or not, at trial or on appeal, shall be entitled to reasonable attorney fees in addition to costs and necessary disbursements."

[6] Defendant earned as much as $80,000 a year.

[7] Defendant contends that plaintiff conceded during trial that the prevailing party was entitled to attorney fees. There was language between the court and counsel which could be so construed.