NORTH CAROLINA STATE HIGHWAY COM'N v. Hettiger
[…] Gen. T. W. Bruton, Deputy Atty. Gen. Harrison Lewis, Trial Attys. Wm. F. Briley and Charles McKinnon Hensey, Raleigh, and Associate Counsel E. James Moore, North Wilkesboro, for plaintiff appellee.

Whicker, Whicker & Vannoy, North Wilkesboro, for defendant appellants.

BOBBITT, Justice.

In passing on the Commission's motion to strike, the facts alleged in defendants' further answer are deemed admitted. The question is whether these facts entitle defendant to recover compensation in *472 excess of the fair market value as of March 5, 1965, of the property described in said Exhibit B. See G.S. § 136-106(a) (3). If not, the order of Judge Lupton striking the further answer should be affirmed.

G.S. § 136-104, in pertinent part, provides: "Upon the filing of the complaint and the declaration of taking and deposit in court, to the use of the person entitled thereto, of the amount of the estimated compensation stated in the declaration, title to said land or such other interest therein specified in the complaint and the declaration of taking, together with the right to immediate possession hereof shall vest in the State Highway Commission and the judge shall enter such orders in the cause as may be required to place the Highway Commission in possession, and said land shall be deemed to be condemned and taken for the use of the Highway Commission and the right to just compensation therefor shall vest in the person owning said property or any compensable interest therein at the time of the filing of the complaint and the declaration of taking and deposit of the money in court, and compensation shall be determined and awarded in said action and established by judgment therein." This portion of G.S. § 136-104 is based on Chapter 1025, Session Laws of 1959.

Prior to the enactment of said 1959 Act, title was not divested until compensation was paid; and the person who owned the property when the award was confirmed was the person to be compensated.