NORTH CAROLINA STATE HIGHWAY COM'N v. Hettiger
[…] The statute affords no basis for this contention. It provides the right to just compensation for the property condemned "shall vest in the person owning said property or any compensable interest therein at the time of the filing of the complaint and the declaration of taking and deposit of the money in court." (Our italics.) The compensable interest referred to in the statute is an interest in the property condemned. The only property being condemned in this action is that described in said Exhibit B.

G.S. § 136-112 prescribes the rule for determining what constitutes just compensation, viz.: "(1) Where only a part of a tract is taken, the measure of damages for said taking shall be the difference between the fair market value of the entire tract immediately prior to said taking and the fair market value of the remainder immediately after said taking, with consideration being given to any special or general benefits resulting from the utilization of the part taken for highway purposes. (2) Where the entire tract is taken the measure of damages for said taking shall be the fair market value of the property at the time of taking." The court's instructions in North Carolina Highway Commission v. Pearce, 261 N.C. 760, 136 S.E.2d 71, were approved as in accord with G.S. § 136-112(1).