20 N.C. App. 20 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1973
[…] Defendants’ situation is that their remaining property does not abut the controlled-access highway (Interstate 40). Crayton Road, to which there is access from defendants’ remaining property, lies between Interstate 40 and defendants’ remaining property. It is true that Interstate 40 is constructed upon property acquired from defendants, but the access to Interstate 40
Defendants assign as error that the trial judge failed to instruct the jury in accordance with the second sentence of G.S. 136-89.53, which reads as follows: “When an existing street or highway shall be designated as and included within a controlled-access facility the owners of land abutting such existing street or highway shall be entitled to compensation for the taking or injury to their easements of access.” This provision has no application to the present proceeding. The existing highway, Crayton Road, was relocated outside of the controlled-access area.