North Carolina State Highway Commission v. English
[…] Defendants are not denied access to a highway or roadway which abuts their property. In view of these circumstances we hold that the trial judge was correct in not instructing the jury in accordance with the second paragraph of G.S. 136-89.52. This assignment of error is overruled.

Defendants assign as error that the trial judge failed to instruct the jury in accordance with the second sentence of G.S. 136-89.53, which reads as follows: “When an existing street or highway shall be designated as and included within a controlled-access facility the owners of land abutting such existing street or highway shall be entitled to compensation for the taking or injury to their easements of access.” This provision has no application to the present proceeding. The existing highway, Crayton Road, was relocated outside of the controlled-access area.