North Carolina State Highway Commission v. English
[…] North Carolina State Highway Commission v. English

20 N.C. App. 20 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1973

BROCK, Chief Judge.

Defendants argue that they have been deprived of sight distance along Sweeten Creek Road, looking from the south *23towards their remaining property and looking towards the south from their remaining property, by the “fill” necessary to allow Interstate 40 to pass over Sweeten Creek Road. Upon this argument they assign as error that the trial judge failed to instruct the jury in accordance with the first sentence of G.S. 136-89.52. The first sentence of . said statute reads, in pertinent part, as follows: “For the purposes of this article, the Commission may acquire private or public property and property rights for controlled-access facilities and service or frontage roads, including rights of access, air, view and light ...” (Emphasis added).