20 N.C. App. 20 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1973
[…] 20 N.C. App. 20 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1973
Defendants argue that they have been deprived of sight distance along Sweeten Creek Road, looking from the south
Defendants assign as error that the trial judge failed to instruct the jury in accordance with the second paragraph of G.S. 136-89.52 which reads as follows:
“Along new controlled-access highway locations, abutting property owners shall not be entitled to access to such new locations, and no abutters’ easement of access to such new locations shall attach to said property. Where part of a tract of land is taken or acquired for the construction of a controlled-access facility on a new location, the nature of the facility constructed on the part taken, including the fact that there shall be no direct access thereto, shall be considered in determining the fair market value of the remaining property immediately after the taking.”
Defendants’ situation is that their remaining property does not abut the controlled-access highway (Interstate 40). Crayton Road, to which there is access from defendants’ remaining property, lies between Interstate 40 and defendants’ remaining property.