North Carolina State Highway Commission v. English
[…] This sentence of the statute does not create a right of view or sight distance in individual landowners to and from their land. Nor does it suggest that an individual landowner has a right of view or sight distance for which compensation must be paid. The sentence referred to enumerates the purposes for which the Commission may acquire property or property rights. It is inapplicable to defendants’ contention. This assignment of error is overruled.

Defendants assign as error that the trial judge failed to instruct the jury in accordance with the second paragraph of G.S. 136-89.52 which reads as follows:

“Along new controlled-access highway locations, abutting property owners shall not be entitled to access to such new locations, and no abutters’ easement of access to such new locations shall attach to said property. Where part of a tract of land is taken or acquired for the construction of a controlled-access facility on a new location, the nature of the facility constructed on the part taken, including the fact that there shall be no direct access thereto, shall be considered in determining the fair market value of the remaining property immediately after the taking.”

Defendants’ situation is that their remaining property does not abut the controlled-access highway (Interstate 40). Crayton Road, to which there is access from defendants’ remaining property, lies between Interstate 40 and defendants’ remaining property.