5 N.C. App. 684 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1969
[…] Chapter 136 of the North Carolina General Statutes vests in the plaintiff Highway Commission broad discretionary powers in establishing, constructing, and maintaining highways as a part of a statewide system, including the power to establish controlled access facilities. As a state agency the plaintiff Highway Commission possesses the power of eminent domain for the purpose of acquiring property and property rights necessary to carry out its designated functions. An illustration of the authority granted to the plaintiff is G.S. 136-19 which provides in part:

“The State Highway Commission is vested with the power to acquire either in the nature of an appropriate easement or in fee simple such rights of way and title to such land, ... as it may deem necessary and suitable for road construction, maintenance, and repair, and the necessary approaches and ways through, and a sufficient amount of land surrounding and adjacent thereto, as it may determine to enable it to properly prosecute the work, either by purchase, donation, or condemnation, in the manner hereinafter set out.”

It is agreed, however, that Chapter 136 does not vest in *690the plaintiff the right to acquire property except for public use; nor could it do so without being in violation of both our State and Federal Constitutions.