16 F. Supp. 2d 647 | E.D. Va. | 1997
[…] Id. at 14. A negotiation is not an agreement, therefore, NMFS was not relieved of its responsibility to obtain information in a timely fashion until an agreement was reached.
[4] North Carolina had previously had its 1996 quota reduced by 5,773 pounds which it voluntarily transferred to Virginia. 61 Fed.Reg. 10286 (1996).
[5] Throughout the rest of this opinion, Plaintiffs and Intervenor-Plaintiffs will be referred to collectively as "Plaintiffs" as these parties adopted each others motions, memorandums in support and responses and divided the issues between them for oral argument.
[6] Section 605(b) of the Regulatory Flexibility Act states:
Sections 603 and 604 of this title [requiring initial and final regulatory flexibility analyses] shall not apply to any proposed or final rule if the head of the agency certifies that the rule will not, if promulgated, have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities. If the head of the agency makes a certification under the preceding sentence, the agency shall publish such certification in the Federal Register at the time of publication of general notice of proposed rulemaking for the rule or at the time of publication of the final rule, along with a statement providing the factual basis for such certification.
[7] Ever since Keynes proposed his theories of tax and spending, the government has undertaken to regulate all types of activity while supposedly considering economic effects.