16 F. Supp. 2d 647 | E.D. Va. | 1997
[…] Therefore, this Court will review the Secretary's actions in accordance with these standards. See Fishermen's Dock Cooperative, Inc. v. Brown, 75 F.3d 164, 167-68 (4th Cir.1996).
Count One
Plaintiffs allege in Count One of their complaint that NMFS's failure to conduct an initial regulatory flexibility analysis and final regulatory flexibility analysis when setting the 1997 quota violated §§ 603 & 604 of the Regulatory Flexibility Act and thus violated the Administrative Procedure Act.
Defendant argues that he complied with § 605(b) of the Regulatory Flexibility Act by certifying that there would be no significant economic impact on small entities.[6] The Defendant did make a certification when he published the proposed rule: "The proposed measures would not have a *652 significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities." 61 Fed.Reg. 66648 (1996), A.R. at 658. The Secretary also provided the "factual basis" for the certification: "The recommended 1997 quota is no different from the 1996 coastwide harvest limit of 18.51 million lb." Id. While this is a "statement," it does not provide a factual basis.