No. 7727DC145 | N.C. Ct. App. | Jan 17, 1978
[…] At no place in his “motion” does defendant ask that the entry of default be set aside.

We hold that Judge Phillips erred in finding and concluding that the entry of default was improper and should be set aside.

Plaintiff contends next that the trial court erred in setting aside the default judgment of 18 August 1976. We find no merit in this contention.

*41Judge Phillips’ ruling setting aside the default judgment was proper because the plaintiff failed to comply with the proof of jurisdictional grounds requirement of G.S. 1-75.11 before Judge Bulwinkle granted the default judgment.

G.S. 1-75.11 provides:

Judgment against nonappearing defendant, proof of jurisdiction. — Where a defendant fails to appear in the action within apt time the court shall, before entering a judgment against such defendant, require proof of service of the summons in the manner required by § 1-75.10 and, in addition, shall require further proof as follows:
(1) Where Personal Jurisdiction Is Claimed Over the Defendant. — Where a personal claim is made against the defendant, the court shall require proof by affidavit or other evidence, to be made and filed, of the existence of any fact not shown by verified complaint which is needed to establish grounds for personal jurisdiction over the defendant. The court may require such additional proof as the interests of justice require. (Emphasis added.)
(2) Where Jurisdiction Is in Rem or Quasi In Rem — Where no personal claim is made against the defendant, the court shall require such proofs, by affidavit or otherwise, as are necessary to show that the court’s jurisdiction has been invoked over the status, property or thing which is the subject of the action. The court may require such additional proof as the interests of justice require.

In the case at hand, plaintiff fulfilled all the requirements for entry of default by the clerk, and for default judgment under Rule 55, but he failed to meet the proof of jurisdictional grounds requirement of G.S. 1-75.11. G.S. 1-75.11 basically requires two things before a default judgment can be entered against a non-appearing defendant who was served by certified mail. First, there must be proof of service of summons in the manner required by G.S. 1-75.10(4). Plaintiff’s affidavits of 10 August 1976 fulfilled this requirement.