176 F.2d 194 | 2d Cir. | 1949
[…] It is a subsidiary of The North American Company which owns all of plaintiff’s preferred stock and about 80% of its common stock, the other 20% being publicly held. By an order dated April 14, 1942, issued pursuant to section 11 (b) (1) of the Public Utility Holding Company Act of 1935, 15 U.S.C.A. § 79k (b) (1), the Se
The defendants Posen, Kraft and Kalik are a self-constituted protective committee for holders of the plaintiff’s publicly held common stock.
The question presented by this appeal relates to the proper interpretation of section 11 (g) of the Act, 15 U.S.C.A. § 79k-(g). This section so far as material reads as follows:
“(g) It shall be unlawful for any person to solicit * * * any proxy, consent, authorization, power of attorney, deposit, or dissent in respect of any reorganization plan of a registered holding company or any subsidiary company thereof * * * unless—
******
“(2) each such solicitation is accompanied or preceded by a copy of a report on the plan which shall be made by the Commission after an opportunity for a hearing
“(3) each such solicitation is made not in contravention of such rules and regulations or orders as the Commission may deem necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors or consumers.
“Nothing in this subsection or the rules and regulations thereunder shall prevent any person from appearing before the Commission or any court through an attorney or proxy.”
The condition set forth in subdivision (2) cannot at present be met, as the Com;mission has not reported on the plan; hence the plaintiff contends that the proposed solicitation is unlawful.