North American Council on Adoptable Children v. Department of Social & Health Services
[…] We accepted Division Two's certification of the consolidated cases pursuant to RCW 2.06.030.

One essential issue is presented.

ISSUE

Did the trial court err in denying NACAC's motion for appointment as guardian ad litem?

DECISION

CONCLUSION. A party cannot be appointed guardian ad litem for unknown individuals in order to permit that party to search files that are confidential by law in an attempt to find a plaintiff to represent in court.

NACAC seeks appointment as guardian ad litem pursuant to RCW 4.08.050 which reads:

Guardian ad litem for infant. When an infant is a party he shall appear by guardian, or if he has no guardian, *438 or in the opinion of the court the guardian is an improper person, the court shall appoint one to act. Said guardian shall be appointed as follows:
(1) When the infant is plaintiff, upon the application of the infant, if he be of the age of fourteen years, or if under that age, upon the application of a relative or friend of the infant.
(2) When the infant is defendant, upon the application of the infant, if he be of the age of fourteen years, and applies within thirty days after the service of the summons; if he be under the age of fourteen, or neglects to apply, then upon the application of any other party to the action, or of a relative or friend of the infant.

A guardian ad litem is a special guardian, appointed by the court to prosecute or defend, on behalf of an infant, or to represent an unborn person in pending litigation.[1] As a special guardian, the guardian ad litem's duties are limited in scope.