Norsyn, Inc. v. R.M. Desai
[…] Since this event occurred prior to removal, we must determine whether it constituted sufficient service in accordance with the law of the jurisdiction in which the action was filed. [4] See Lee v. City of Beaumont, 12 F.3d 933, 936-37 (9th Cir. 1993) (“The issue of the sufficiency of service of process prior to removal is strictly a state law issue. . . .”). Norsyn argues that it properly served Defendants by mail in accord with South Dakota Codified Laws § 15-6-4(i). We disagree.

Section 15-6-4(i) provides that “a summons may be served upon a defendant in any action by mailing a copy of the summons, two copies of the notice and admission of service, conforming substantially to the form provided for in § 15-6-4(j), and a return envelope, postage prepaid, addressed to the sender.” S.D. Codified Laws § 15-6-4(i). With the exception of mailing a copy of the summons, Norsyn completely failed to conform to explicit commands of § 15-6-4(i). Norsyn did not mail the requisite notice and admission of service, nor did it provide Defendants with a pre-paid return envelope.