Norristown Fraternal Order of Police, Lodge 31 v. DeAngelis
[…] [2] The trial court's direction to the civil service commission occurred before that entity's being a party to the proceeding. Later, on May 24, 1991, the civil service commission filed a Petition to Intervene, which was granted by the trial court.

[3] The appeals were consolidated by order of this court dated August 6, 1991.

[4] Act of February 1, 1966, P.L. (1965) 1656, as amended, §§ 1171-1195, 53 P.S. §§ 45101-48501.

[5] Section 1184(a) provides:

(a) (E)very original position of employment in the police force ... except that of chief of police ... shall be filled only in the following manner: the council shall notify the commission of any vacancy which is to be filled and shall request the certification of a list of eligibles. The commission shall certify for each existing vacancy from the eligible list, the names of three persons thereon, or a lesser number where three are not available, who have received the highest average. The council shall thereupon, with sole reference to the merits and fitness of the candidates, make an appointment from the three names certified.... As each subsequent vacancy occurs in the same or another position precisely the same procedure shall be followed.

[6] Section 1188 provides:

Promotions shall be based on merit to be ascertained by examinations to be prescribed by the commission. (Civil Service) ...

[7] The Borough of Norristown became a home rule municipality by adoption of a home rule charter on January 6, 1986.