Norristown Fraternal Order of Police, Lodge 31 v. DeAngelis
[…] The commission shall certify for each existing vacancy from the eligible list, the names of three persons thereon, or a lesser number where three are not available, who have received the highest average. The council shall thereupon, with sole reference to the merits and fitness of the candidates, make an appointment from the three names certified.... As each subsequent vacancy occurs in the same or another position precisely the same procedure shall be followed.

[6] Section 1188 provides:

Promotions shall be based on merit to be ascertained by examinations to be prescribed by the commission. (Civil Service) ...

[7] The Borough of Norristown became a home rule municipality by adoption of a home rule charter on January 6, 1986.

[8] This court has previously determined that a home rule city may not avoid the civil service statute with regard to new firemen positions.