Norris v. Whittelsey
[…] In my opinion that is a wrong construction of the statute, and introduces an undesirable uncertainty, and subtlety into the procedure.

In addition to section 59-2239 referred to above, the following *161excerpts from the probate code (all references are to 1941 Supp.) are pertinent to our inquiry.

Section 59-2201: “Every application in a probate proceeding . . . shall be by petition.”

Section 59-2204: “A probate proceeding may be commenced in the probate court by filing a petition and causing it to be set for hearing. When a petition is filed the court shall fix the time and place for the hearing thereof. . . .”

Section 59-2237:

“Any person may exhibit his demands against the estate of a decedent by filing his petition for its allowance in the proper probate court. . . . The court shall from time to time as it deems advisable, and must at the request of the executor or administrator, or at the request of any creditor having exhibited his demand, fix the time and place for the hearing of such demands.

It will be noted that the commencement of a probate proceeding is accomplished by two things, namely, (a) filing a petition and (b) causing it to be set for hearing.

Section 59-2237 says that a demand is exhibited by filing the petition.