Norris v. Whittelsey
[…] In my opinion that is a wrong construction of the statute, and introduces an undesirable uncertainty, and subtlety into the procedure.

In addition to section 59-2239 referred to above, the following *161excerpts from the probate code (all references are to 1941 Supp.) are pertinent to our inquiry.

Section 59-2201: “Every application in a probate proceeding . . . shall be by petition.”

Section 59-2204: “A probate proceeding may be commenced in the probate court by filing a petition and causing it to be set for hearing. When a petition is filed the court shall fix the time and place for the hearing thereof. . . .”

Section 59-2237: