Norris v. West
[…] R. at 193-94. In October 1987 the RO found that the September 1976 RO decision was not CUE. R. at 199. The veteran never appealed this decision. Therefore, there was a final decision regarding the September 1976 RO decision and the issue of CUE in the September 1976 RO decision cannot be raised again as it is barred by the doctrine of res judicata. See Olson, Schmidt, and Russell, all supra. The Court notes that the RO and BVA erred by continuing to consider his claim after the October 1987 final decision; however, the veteran was not prejudiced by this. See 38 U.S.C. § 7261(b) (Court shall take due account of rule of prejudicial error).

B. Reasons and Bases

Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 7104(d)(1), a final decision of the Board must include “a written statement of the Board’s findings and conclusions, and the reasons or bases for those findings and conclusions, on all material issues of fact and law presented on the record....” This Court has held “that the BVA [must] articulate with reasonable clarity its ‘reasons or bases’ for decisions, and in *225order to facilitate effective judicial review, the Board must identify those findings it deems crucial to its decision and account for the evidence which it finds to be