65 Wash. 2d 238 | Wash. | 1964
[…] As the trial court pointed out in its memorandum decision, the defendants acted as volunteers and solely for their own benefit, to retain the good will of the clients. In the words of the old maxim, “Equity will not aid a volunteer.”
The defendants contend that they may claim a setoff in spite of the fact that the clients did not file creditors’ claims in the Norris estate, under the provisions of RCW 4.32.130, which reads:
“In actions brought by executors and administrators, demands against their testators and intestates, and belonging to defendant at the time of their death, may be set off by the defendant in the same manner as if the action had been brought by and in the name of the deceased.”
This court has held that such a demand may be set off by the defendant even though he did not file a claim in the estate. Larson v. A. W. Larson Constr. Co., 36 Wn. (2d) 271, 217 P. (2d) 789; McDonald v. McDonald, 119 Wash. 396, 206 Pac. 23, and cases cited therein.