605 P.2d 1296 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1980
[…] Judgment of the Superior Court is reversed.
*299 GREEN, C.J., and ROE, J., concur.
Reconsideration denied February 28, 1980.
Review granted by Supreme Court April 24, 1980.
NOTES
[1] Golden v. McGill, 3 Wn.2d 708, 102 P.2d 219 (1940); O'Leary v. Bennett, 190 Wash. 115, 66 P.2d 875 (1937); Reagh v. Dickey, 183 Wash. 564, 48 P.2d 941 (1935); Alaska Banking & Safe Deposit Co. v. Noyes, 64 Wash. 672, 117 P. 492 (1911); In re Estate of Ostlund, 57 Wash. 359, 106 P. 1116 (1910).
[2] RCW 26.16.120:
"Nothing contained in any of the provisions of this chapter or in any law of this state, shall prevent the husband and wife from jointly entering into any agreement concerning the status or disposition of the whole or any portion of the community property, then owned by them or afterwards to be acquired, to take effect upon the death of either."
See also Neeley v. Lockton, 63 Wn.2d 929, 933, 389 P.2d 909 (1964); In re Estate of Wittman, 58 Wn.2d 841, 843, 365 P.2d 17 (1961); In re Estate of Brown, 29 Wn.2d 20, 27-29, 185 P.2d 125 (1947).