Norman's on the Waterfront v. West Indies Corp.
[…] The argument that Congress already limited the process of the Virgin Islands District Court in the first Organic Act, 48 U.S.C. § 1405(2), is unpersuasive. By providing that the process of the District Court “shall run throughout the Virgin Islands,” Congress was merely stating that, although there were three major islands and many smaller islands, islets, and cays, service could be made on any one of the islands, islets and cays within two defined jurisdictional divisions, i.e., the “Division of St. Thomas and St. John” and the “Division of St. Croix.”

Section 12 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 22, also provides that “process may be served in the district of which [a corporation] is an inhabitant, or wherever it may be found.” Although defendants argue that service under Section 12 must be made in some district, I think the better view is that the language “wherever found” contemplates service in foreign countries. Hoffman Motors Corp. v. Alfa Romeo Spa, 244 F.Supp. 70, 79 (S.D.N.Y. 1965).