230 Conn. 486 | Conn. | 1994
[…] Execution may be granted pursuant to this section against any debts due from any banking institution to a judgment debtor which is not a natural person. If execution is desired against any such debt, the plaintiff requesting the execution shall so notify the clerk, and the clerk shall issue such execution containing a direction that the officer serving the same shall make demand (1) upon the main office of any banking institution having its main
General Statutes § 42a-4-303 provides in relevant part: “when items SUBJECT TO NOTICE, STOP-PAYMENT ORDER, LEGAL PROCESS OR SET-OFF. ORDER IN WHICH ITEMS MAY BE CHARGED OR CERTIFIED, (a) Any knowledge, notice or stop-payment order received by, legal process served upon, or set-off exercised by a payor bank comes too late to terminate, suspend, or modify the bank’s right or duty to pay an item or to charge its customer’s account for the item if the knowledge, notice, stop-payment order, or legal process is received or served and a reasonable time for the bank to act thereon expires or the set-off is exercised after the earliest of the following . . . (4) the bank becomes accountable for the amount of the item under section 42a-4-302 dealing with the payor bank’s responsibility for late return of items; or (5) with respect to checks, a cut-off hour no earlier than one hour after the opening of the next banking day after the banking day on which the bank received the check and no later than the close of that next banking day or, if no cut-off hour is fixed, the close of the next banking day after the banking day on which the bank received the check.
“(b) Subject to subsection (a), items may be accepted, paid, certified, or charged to the indicated account of its customer in any order.”