230 Conn. 486 | Conn. | 1994
[…] This legislation does nothing to change this situation.” H.R. Rep. No. 1107, 93d Cong., 2d Sess. (1974), reprinted in 1974 U.S.C.C.A.N. 7702, 7729; see also H.R. Rep. No. 265, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 2-3 (1979), reprinted in 1979 U.S.C.C.A.N. 372, 372-73 (“In 1914 when the Federal Trade Commission Act was enacted, banks were specifically exempted from the regulatory and investigative authorities of the newly-created Commission because they were subject to Federal regulatory control by the Federal Reserve Board.”).
Title 15 of the United States Code, § 57a (a) (1988) provides in pertinent part: “AUTHORITY OF COMMISSION TO PRESCRIBE RULES AND GENERAL STATEMENTS of policy (1) . . . [T]he Commission may prescribe . . . (B) rules which define with specificity acts or practices which are unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce (within the meaning of section 45 (a) (1) of this title), except that the Commission shall not develop or promulgate any trade rule or regulation with regard to the regulation of the development and utilization of the standards and certification activities pursuant to this section. Rules under this subparagraph may include requirements prescribed for the purpose of preventing such acts or practices.”
Title 15 of the United States Code, § 57a (f) (1988) provides in pertinent part: “unfair or deceptive acts or practices by banks, savings and LOAN INSTITUTIONS, OR FEDERAL CREDIT UNIONS; PROMULGATION OF REGU