230 Conn. 486 | Conn. | 1994
[…] Title 15 of the United States Code, § 45 (a) (2) (1988) provides: “The [Federal Trade] Commission is empowered and directed to prevent persons, partnerships, or corporations, except banks, savings and loan institutions described in section 57a (f) (3) of this title, Federal credit unions described in section 57a (f) (4) of this title, common carriers subject to the
“Person” is defined at General Statutes § 42-110a (3) as “a natural person, corporation, trust, partnership, incorporated or unincorporated association, and any other legal entity . . . .”
“ ‘Trade’ and ‘commerce’ means the advertising, the sale or rent or lease, the offering for sale or rent or lease, or the distribution of any services and any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal or mixed, and any other article, commodity, or thing of value in this state.”