176 Vt. 593 | Vt. | 2004
[…] ¶ 6. The trial court’s ruling presents a number of difficulties on appeal. First, even assuming that the expungement statute applies to nonlaw enforcement records in the personnel files of an employer or to information supplied to the employer by the subject of the expungement order (issues not raised by plaintiff and therefore not before us), our review of the sealed documents reveals that three of the seven (Nos. 4, 6 and 7) make no reference whatsoever to any ex-pungement order. Indeed, the OCA’s document index does not even cite § 317(c)(1) as a basis for nondisclosure of these records, relying instead on the exception set forth in § 317(c)(7) for “personal documents relating to an individual, including information in any files maintained to hire, evaluate, promote or discipline any employee of a public agency.” Plainly, therefore, the exception on which the court relied provides no basis for withholding documents 4,6, and 7.