Norman v. State
[…] He contends that the State failed to establish an essential element of the crime, namely, the act of sexual penetration. Norman claims that the medical evidence presented by Dr. Chidester, the examining physician, was inconclusive because the doctor was not able to ascertain that AN's injury resulted from his alleged actions rather than the prior sexual abuse committed by Charles Rogers.

¶ 9. The indictment in this case alleged that Norman committed a sexual battery upon AN, a child under the age of fourteen years, "by placing his finger and penis in [her] vagina." Section 97-3-95 of the Mississippi Code Annotated, which defines the offense of sexual battery, provides that "[a] person is guilty of sexual battery if he or she engages in sexual penetration with: ... [a] child under the age of fourteen (14) years." Miss.Code Ann. § 97-3-95(1)(c) (Rev.1994). The supreme court has repeatedly held that "[p]enetration is the very essence of the crime of sexual battery." Washington v. State, 645 So.2d 915, 917 (Miss.1994); Johnson v. State, 626 So.2d 631, 632 (Miss.1993).