Norman v. ARCS Equities Corp.
[…] All fiduciary duties with respect to such a plan must be discharged:

“solely in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries and—
(A) for the exclusive purpose of:
(i) providing benefits to participants and their beneficiaries; and
(ii) defraying reasonable expenses of administering the plan.” [29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)],

The maintenance of litigation for the gratification of an animus (see infra, pp. 505-506), or for the aggrandizement of persons other than the trust itself who tendered stock of Arcs would not seem to be within this restricted scope. Also, read literally, § 1106(a)(1)(C) of Title 29 prohibits the “furnishing of goods, services or facilities between the plan and a piarty in interest.” Dr. Norman and his P.C. are each a party in interest in the Plan, and his expressed intention to pay the legal expenses of the Plan to pursue this lawsuit would violate that provision.