210 Wis. 398 | Wis. | 1933
[…] However, there is no evidence in the case to justify or at least to compel a conclusion that he sustained a compensable injury at any time while in the employ of former employers. He did not quit work upon any former occasion by reason of disability resulting from tuberculosis. When he first consulted a physician about Christmas, 1929, he was not in the employ of any one. When he went to work for the Filer & Stowell Company during January, 1929, he worked without cessation until he was laid off.
The workmen’s compensation act deals with compensable injuries, and under the provisions of sec. 102.03, Stats., the injury,- to be compensable, must occur when “the employee is performing service growing out of and incidental to his employment.” The contention here is, that under the rule laid down by this court in Zurich General Acc. & L. Ins. Co. v. Industrial Comm. 203 Wis. 135, 233 N. W. 772; Outboard Motor Co. v. Industrial Comm. 206 Wis. 131, 239 N. W. 141; and Marquette Granite Co. v. Industrial Comm.