Nordam v. Board of Review of the Oklahoma Employment Security Commission
[…] Finally, Nordam argues that the Court of Appeals in Stagner v. Board of Review, 792 P.2d 94 (Okla.App.1990), applied the wrong standard, namely whether there was sufficient misconduct is incorrect because the statute and Vester do not provide for degrees of misconduct and that a claimant is either guilty of misconduct or not. In Stagner v. Board of Review, 792 P.2d 94 (Okla.App.1990), the Court of Appeals held that whether there is sufficient misconduct is a question of fact supported by the evidence. The standard of review set forth in Stagner is based upon 40 O.S.1991, § 2-610(1) which provides in pertinent part:

In any proceeding under this section the findings of the board of review as to the facts, if supported by evidence, shall be conclusive and the jurisdiction of said court shall be confined to questions of law.