Nordam v. Board of Review of the Oklahoma Employment Security Commission
[…] Morrison filed an application for unemployment compensation benefits with the Oklahoma Employment Security Commission. The Commission initially denied the benefits, finding Morrison was fired for misconduct. She appealed and a hearing was conducted before the Appeal Tribunal of the Commission. After a hearing, the Appeal Tribunal reversed the Commission’s decision and awarded benefits. The Board of Review of the Commission affirmed the Appeal Tribunal’s decision.

Nordam petitioned the district court to review the decision of the Board of Review pursuant to 40 O.S.1991, § 2-610 which provides in pertinent part:

(1) ... In any proceeding under this section, the findings of the Board of Review as to the facts, if supported by the evidence, shall be conclusive and the jurisdiction of said court shall be confined to questions of law.

Nordam alleged Morrison had not been terminated, but had voluntarily quit her employment, and was therefore ineligible for unemployment compensation benefits. The Commission answered and alleged that its Board of Review was correct in determining Morrison to have been discharged from Nor-dam for other than misconduct connected with work, and therefore entitled to unemployment benefits. Morrison answered also, alleging the decision of the Commission and the Board of Review was correct. After a hearing and reviewing the transcripts the court entered judgment against Nordam, finding the decision of the Board of Review supported by the evidence.

The Court of Appeals affirmed the decision of the Board of Review. The Court of Appeals determined that the question of whether there had been sufficient misconduct to warrant disqualification from unemployment benefits is one for the Board of Review. The Court of Appeals further stated that, in an appeal from a decision of the Board of Review, the findings of the Board as to facts, if supported by evidence, are conclusive. The Court of Appeals concluded, under this standard, the evidence supported the Board of Review’s decision.