Norco Construction, Inc. v. King County
[…] RCW 58.17.010 specifically requires plats to "conform to zoning standards and local plans and policies" while RCW 58.17.100, in turn, requires a plat to conform with "the comprehensive plan and to planning standards and specifications as adopted by the ... county." If the Council may dictate its own agenda of relevant *689 criteria for plat approval, how are developers to intelligently go about conforming plat applications to the County's requirements?