Norco Construction, Inc. v. King County
[…] The County acted beyond its statutory authority and the trial court's writ of mandate prohibiting the Council from considering the proposed Soos Creek Plan or proposed area-wide rezoning in deciding upon Norco's plat application was therefore appropriate.

The decisions of the trial court and the Court of Appeals do not undermine the County's ability to proceed with flexibility and sensitivity to future concerns. The County had the ability to avoid entirely prospective planning circumvention by adopting interim zoning pursuant to RCW 36.70.790. That statute provides, "the board, in order to protect the public safety, health and general welfare may, after report from the commission, adopt as an emergency measure a temporary interim zoning map the purpose of which shall be to so classify or regulate uses and related matters as constitute the emergency."

We explained in Smith v. Skagit Cy., 75 Wash. 2d 715, 739, 453 P.2d 832 (1969) the conditions under which such interim zoning may occur.