Norco Construction, Inc. v. King County
[…] While the trial court and Court of Appeals acted properly in supporting the trial court's restriction upon the County action, the use of the term "vested right" in the opinion of the Court of Appeals overstates the nature of Norco's right. The only right is that granted by RCW 58.17.140 and that is simply the right to have a decision based upon relevant factors made within 90 days after filing. If the County were to grant the plat application based upon factors relevant during the statutory time period, the provisions of RCW 58.17.170 would become operative. That statute provides, "Any lots in a final plat filed for record shall be a valid land use notwithstanding any change in zoning laws for a period of five years from the date of filing." Due to the unusual posture of this case, the 5-year period should run from the date of final decision of the County, not from date of filing, but in the ordinary process only the rights provided by RCW 58.17.140 are granted and no other rights accrue.

*688 II