Norby v. Heritage Bank
[…] To state a cause of action for negligence under Georgia law, the following elements are essential: (1) A legal duty to conform to a standard of conduct raised by the law for the protection of others against unreasonable risk of harm; (2) a breach of this standard; (3) a legally attributable causal connection between the conduct and the resulting injury; and, (4) some loss or damage flowing to the plaintiff's legally protected interest as a result of the alleged breach of the legal duty.[6]

Under OCGA § 51-3-1, "[a] proprietor's duty to invitees is to `exercise ordinary care in keeping the premises and approaches safe.'"[7] A proprietor is not, however, the insurer of the invitee's safety.[8] Ordinarily, therefore, a proprietor is "insulated from liability by the intervention of an illegal act which is the proximate cause of the injury," unless the proprietor "had reasonable grounds for apprehending that such