Noonan v. State
[…] L. Rev. 207, 240 (1956)). The determination of whether the particular acts are discretionary is a question of law or in some instances a mixed question of law and fact. Evangelical Church, at 253.

The plaintiffs' argument that the Board's decision is ministerial is based on RCW 9.95.100, which states in part: "The board shall not, ... until his maximum term expires, release a prisoner, unless in its opinion his rehabilitation *562 has been complete and he is a fit subject for release." Additionally, plaintiffs point to RCW 9.95.170 which requires the Board, before fixing conditions for release from custody or parole, to "thoroughly inform itself as to the facts of such convicted person's crime" and the "convict as a personality."

[2] There are four preliminary questions to consider in determining whether an act is ministerial or discretionary:

(1) Does the challenged act, omission, or decision necessarily involve a basic governmental policy, program, or objective?