Nooe v. Nooe
[…] Clearly this action by the court was in the best interests of the wife and children and within his sound judicial discretion and inherent power.

On the second issue, we respectfully submit, we cannot agree with the esteemed trial judge in his finding that the husband's petition for dissolution of marriage be denied and dismissed with prejudice. As we read the applicable statutory provision, the trial court was without authority to make such a finding. Section 61.052(2)(b), Florida Statutes, F.S.A., provides:

"... If the court finds that the marriage is not irretrievably broken, it shall deny the petition for dissolution of marriage." (Emphasis supplied).