Nonnenman v. Elshimy
[…] First, this is an action requesting visitation between a father and his child, who previously enjoyed a close relationship. "[I]t has long been against our public policy to limit or destroy the relationship between parent and child, and except in unusual circumstances the estrangement of a child from either parent will not be sanctioned. . . . Every parent has the right to develop a good relationship with the child, and every child has the right to develop a good relationship with both parents." Pamela J.K. v. Roger D.J., 277 Pa.Super. 579, 593, 419 A.2d 1301, 1309 (1980); see also 23 Pa.C.S. § 5301 ("It is the public policy of this Commonwealth, when in the best interest of the child, to assure a reasonable and continuing contact of the child with both parents....").

Second, in matters of custody and visitation, the ultimate consideration for the court is a determination of what is in the best interest of the child, and all other considerations are deemed subordinate to the child's physical, intellectual, moral, and spiritual well-being. Lee v.