948 P.2d 443 | Alaska | 1997
[…] A defendant exposed to similar liability may obtain such interpleader by way of cross-claim or counterclaim. The provisions of this rule supplement and do not in any way limit the joinder of parties permitted in Rule 20.
[6] Because Civil Rule 22 is identical in relevant respects to Federal Civil Rule 22, federal cases are persuasive on this issue. Johnston v. All State Roofing & Paving Co., 557 P.2d 770, 773 n. 7 (Alaska 1976).
[7] AS 06.05.145 states:
Notice to a bank of an adverse claim to a deposit standing on its books to the credit of a person is ineffective unless the adverse claimant procures a restraining order, injunction or other appropriate process against the bank from a court in a cause where the person to whose credit the deposit stands is made a party or executes to the bank in form and with sureties acceptable to it a bond, indemnifying the bank from any liability, loss, damage, costs and expenses on account of the payment of the adverse claim or the dishonor of the check or other order of the person to whose credit the deposit stands on the books of the bank.