211 N.W.2d 257 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1973
[…] Judge BASHARA construed the requirements of a claim of mutual mistake of fact in Wolverine Steel Co v Detroit, 45 Mich. App. 671; 207 NW2d 194 (1973). In that case plaintiff did not protest the tax because it believed the goods were not entitled to immunity. Later, plaintiff urged that to be a mistake of fact. Judge BASHARA concluded that the Legislature did not intend the "mutual mistake of fact" language in MCLA 211.53a, supra, to apply to misapplication of the United States Constitution to Michigan tax laws. He reasons as follows:
"This interpretation can be confirmed by looking at MCLA 211.53b; MSA 7.97(2). This section is provided as an `alternative' method of treating a `clerical error or a mutual mistake of fact'. MCLA 211.53b; MSA 7.97(2). This section reads in relevant part:
*43 "`As an alternative to section 53 [MCLA 211.53; MSA 7.97], whenever there has been a clerical error or a mutual mistake of fact relative to the correct assessment figures, the rate of taxation or the mathematical computation relating to the assessing of taxes.' "Statutes in pari materia are to be construed together.