211 N.W.2d 257 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1973
[…] We think that Upper Peninsula Generating Co v Marquette, 18 Mich. App. 516; 171 NW2d 572 (1969), and Wolverine Steel Co v Detroit, supra, dispose of this issue. We are not willing to extend the Spoon-Shacket doctrine to this case. We cannot say that defendants' mistake of law constituted a constructive fraud. In view of our treatment of this issue, plaintiff's remaining argument that it was excused from exhausting administrative remedies is moot. The trial court decision is reversed.
Reversed. No costs, a public question being involved.
All concurred.
NOTES
[1] US Const, art I, § 10(2), provides: "No State shall, without the Consent of the Congress, lay any Imposts, or Duties on Imports or Exports * * *."
[2] Plaintiff cites MCLA 211.53; MSA 7.97, which provides:
"Any person may pay the taxes or special assessments, or any one of the several taxes or special assessments, on any parcel or description of land, or on any undivided share thereof, and the treasurer shall note across the face of the receipt in ink any portion of the taxes or special assessments remaining unpaid. He may pay any tax or special assessment, whether levied on personal or real property, under protest, to the treasurer, specifying at the time, in writing, signed by him, the grounds of such protest, and such treasurer shall minute the fact of such protest on the tax roll and in the receipt