Nole v. Wenneker
[…] Atherton, supra, holds that the term “prior proceedings” in § 140.460 includes notice of the sale. Mitchell, supra at 18. Thus, defendants’ case rested on the “prima facie evidence” of the notice and the collector’s deed.

The basic legal principles applicable to these facts are not in dispute. Both parties concede that under § 16.180 of the Revised Ordinances of the City of Columbia, Chapter 140 RSMo 1969 (Jones-Munger Act) sets out the requirements for sales of this nature for the collection of taxes.

Plaintiff relies on the following subsection of § 140.150 to support her position that the notice was invalid:

“(2) No real property shall be sold for state, county or city taxes without judicial proceedings, unless the notice of sale contains the names of all record owners thereof, or the names of all owners appearing on the land tax book and all other information required by law.”

The “other information required by law” is set out in § 140.170(2), which states: