Nole v. Wenneker
[…] Plaintiff relies on the following subsection of § 140.150 to support her position that the notice was invalid:

“(2) No real property shall be sold for state, county or city taxes without judicial proceedings, unless the notice of sale contains the names of all record owners thereof, or the names of all owners appearing on the land tax book and all other information required by law.”

The “other information required by law” is set out in § 140.170(2), which states:

“In addition to the names of all record owners or the names of all owners appearing on the land tax book, it is only necessary in the printed and published list to state in the aggregate the amount of taxes, penalty, interest and cost due thereon, each year separately stated,

In Shuck v. Moore, 232 Mo. 649, 135 S.W. 59 (Mo.1911) the court deemed a tax deed void for failure to publish the notice in the true owner’s name. The court stated: