Nole v. Wenneker
[…] The relevant City ordinance pertaining to tax collection, Section 16.180 of the Revised Ordinances of the City of Columbia, provides:

“[T]he enforcement of all taxes shall be made in the same manner and under the same rules and regulations as are or may be provided by law for the collection ... of state and county taxes .... ”

Both parties concede that Chapter 140 RSMo 1969 sets out the requirements for sales of this nature for the collection of taxes.

Plaintiff relies on the following subsection of § 140.150 to support her position that the notice was invalid:

“(2) No real property shall be sold for state, county or city taxes without judicial proceedings, unless the notice of sale contains the names of all record owners thereof, or the names of all owners appearing on the land tax book and all other information required by law.” (Emphasis supplied).

Both parties agree that plaintiff was a record owner and that her name did not appear in the notice. The point of contention is whether or not plaintiff’s name “appeared on the land tax book.”