Nole v. Wenneker
[…] The collector’s testimony on this point strongly suggests several inferences. On the issue of notice, the inference arises from his testimony and the plaintiff’s proof of payment that the property was assessed in her name alone in the year 1973 and that she would have been carried on the tax rolls in the year 1974 as the person in whose name the taxes were assessed. The collector was required by § 137.225 RSMo 1969, to prepare the tax books “with the name of the owner if known, if not the name of the party who paid the last tax.” It is inescapable that the name of the plaintiff appeared on the tax rolls. Thus, the recital of both the deed and the notice are in error in showing the taxes returned delinquent in the name of Ulysess Nole.