117 Misc. 2d 24 | N.Y. Fam. Ct. | 1982
[…] Additionally, the court feels it appropriate that the respondent should continue to provide medical insurance coverage for her spouse through the insurance program offered through her employer.
One last problem must be addressed by this decision relative to the case. That has to do with the inordinate amount of time the court took in making this decision. No excuses are offered to the parties but sincere apologies. Section 449 of the Family Court Act provides: “Any order of support made under this article shall be effective as of the date of the filing of the petition therefor, and any retroactive amount of support due shall be paid in one sum or periodic sums, as the courts shall direct, to the petitioner, to the custodial parent or to third persons. Any amount of temporary support which has been paid shall be taken into account in calculating any amount of retroactive support due.” The operative word in this section is
Submit order in accordance with the official forms of the Family Court of the State of New York.