Nolan v. Hemingway Bros. Interstate Trucking Co.
[…] Karavas, Sup.1949, 86 N.Y.S.2d 9; see In re Cooper, 1943, 291 N.Y. 255, 260, 52 N.E.2d 421.

It is apparent, therefore, at the outset, that the problem concerning the liens should be disposed of. If any moneys are due to an attorney for services rendered and he has papers in his possession belonging to his client, these papers may be retained until the moneys due are paid. (See cases cited above.) However, an additional lien is given under section 475. This is the lien known as the charging lien and this attaches to the “verdict, report, determination, decision, judgment or final order in his client’s favor, and the proceeds thereof in whatever hands they may come.”

The cases cited in the present counsel’s memorandum of law all stand for the generally accepted principle that the attorney being discharged need not wait for the outcome of the litigation until the value of his services is fixed; that his cause of action arises upon the discharge. Tillman v.