206 Conn. 495 | Conn. | 1988
[…] General Statutes § 31-284 provides in pertinent part: “BASIC RIGHTS AND LIABILITIES. CIVIL ACTION TO ENJOIN NONCOMPLYING EMPLOYER FROM entering employment contracts, (a) An employer shall not be liable to any action for damages on account of personal injury sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of his employment. ... All rights and claims between employer and employees . . . arising out of personal injury . . . sustained in the course of employment as aforesaid are abolished other than rights and claims given by this chapter . . . .”
General Statutes § 31-293a provides in pertinent part: “NO RIGHT against fellow employee; exception. If an employee or, in case of his death, his dependent has a right to benefits or compensation under this chapter on account of injury or death from injury caused by the negligence or wrong of a fellow employee, such right shall be the exclusive remedy of such injured employee or dependent and no action may be brought against such fellow employee unless such wrong was wilful or malicious or the action is based on the fellow employee’s negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle as defined in section 14-1.”
Dissenting Opinion
dissenting. I respectfully take issue with the result reached by the majority because it is contrary to the principles regarding summary judgment and to the case law discussed in the majority’s opinion.