Noggle v. Arkansas Valley Elec. Coop.
[…] Code Ann. § 11-9-102(18) (1987), rather than the average weekly wage of the worker. The amendment also, over a period of time, serves to increase the percentages on which total disability rates are to be computed and to remove the maximum limitations on weekly payments. Separate and slightly different provisions were made for the calculation of permanent partial disability rates. Arkansas Code Annotated § 11-9-501 (1987), as amended, now provides in pertinent part as follows:

Limitations on compensation — Death and disability.
(a) Compensation to the injured employee shall not be allowed for the first seven (7) days’ disability resulting from injury, excluding the day of injury. If a disability extends beyond that period, compensation shall commence with the ninth day of disability. If a disability extends for a period of two (2) weeks, compensation shall be allowed beginning the first day of disability, excluding the day of injury;