Noelle Dubray v. South Dakota Department of Social Services
[…] [¶21.] We therefore conclude that the DSS narrative outline was not admissible as a business record.  The foregoing discussion also excludes the investigative police report.  See also, Nettles v. Bishop, 266 So2d 260, 264 (Ala 1972) (agreeing that the settled rule is that the report of an investigating officer is not admissible as it is hearsay).[4]

[¶22.] DSS alternatively argues that the police report[5] is admissible under the public records exception found in SDCL 19-16-12 (Rule 803(8)), which provides:

Records, reports, statements, or data compilations, in any form, of public offices or agencies, setting forth:

(1)   The activities of the office or agency; or

(2)   Matters observed pursuant to duty imposed by law as to which matters there was a duty to report, excluding, however, in criminal cases matters observed by police officers and other law enforcement personnel; or

(3)   In civil actions and proceedings and against the state in criminal cases, factual findings resulting from an investigation made pursuant to authority granted by law, are not excluded by § 19-16-4, even though the declarant is available as a witness, unless the sources of information or other circumstances indicate lack of trustworthiness.

 

“Public records will be admitted ‘unless the sources of information or other circumstances indicate lack of trustworthiness’ as set forth in SDCL 19-16-12 [Rule 803(8)].”  State ex rel. Maeschen v. Wittstruck, 377 NW2d 137, 139 (SD 1985).

[¶23.] DSS relies on State v. Beynon, 484 NW2d 898, 905 (SD 1992), for the proposition that police reports are admissible as public records.