Noelle Dubray v. South Dakota Department of Social Services
[…] Therefore, DSS also failed to satisfy this prejudice test, and SDCL 1-26-19 did not authorize admission of the documents.

[¶13.] Alternatively, DSS argues that the exhibits were admissible under the rules of evidence.  DSS first contends that all three exhibits “clearly fall within the business records exception to the hearsay rule….”  We disagree.

[¶14.] The business records exception, found in SDCL 19-16-10 (Rule 803(6)), provides:

A memorandum, report, record, or data compilation, in any form, of acts, events, conditions, opinions, or diagnoses, made at or near the time by, or from information transmitted by, a person with knowledge, if kept in the course of a regularly conducted business activity, and if it was the regular practice of that business activity to make the memorandum, report, record, or data compilation, all as shown by the testimony of the custodian or other qualified witness, is not excluded by § 19-16-4, [(Rule 802),] even though the declarant is available as a witness, unless the source of information or the method or circumstances of preparation indicate lack of trustworthiness.  The term “business” as used in this section includes business, institution, association, profession, occupation, and calling of every kind, whether or not conducted for profit.