Noelle Dubray v. South Dakota Department of Social Services
[…] 1. Whether DuBray was deprived of a meaningful due process hearing because DSS’s sole evidence was inadmissible hearsay.

  2. Whether the circuit court erred in excusing the default and not dismissing DuBray’s appeal because her appellate brief was not timely.

 

Analysis and Decision

 

Hearsay

 

[¶7.] DSS contends that the circuit court erred in reversing the hearing examiner’s decision to admit the three documents.  DSS argues that the documents were either: (1) admissible under an Administrative Procedures Act statute (SDCL 1-26-19) that waives the rules of evidence when the documents are “of a type commonly relied upon by reasonably prudent persons in the conduct of their affairs,” or (2) were admissible under the business records (SDCL 19-16-10, Rule 803(6)) and public records (SDCL 19-16-12, Rule 803(8)) exceptions to the hearsay rule.

[¶8.] Evidentiary rulings are reviewed under an abuse of discretion standard.  State v. Milk, 519 NW2d 313, 315 (SD 1994) (citing Zens v. Chicago, Milwaukee, St.Paul and Pac. R.R. Co., 479 NW2d 155, 159 (SD 1991)).  However, admission of evidence in violation of a rule of evidence is an error of law that constitutes an abuse of discretion.  Sawyer v. Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co., 2000 SD 144, ¶26, 619 NW2d 644, 651 (citation omitted).

[¶9.] The rules of evidence generally apply in administrative proceedings.  SDCL 1-26-19 provides in relevant part:

In contested cases:

(1)              Irrelevant, incompetent, immaterial, or unduly repetitious evidence shall be excluded. The rules of evidence as applied under statutory provisions and in the trial of civil cases in the circuit courts of this state, or as may be provided in statutes relating to the specific agency, shall be followed.  When necessary to ascertain facts not reasonably susceptible of proof under those rules, evidence not otherwise admissible thereunder may be admitted except where precluded by statute if it is of a type commonly relied upon by reasonably prudent persons in the conduct of their affairs. Agencies shall give effect to the rules of privilege recognized by law.  Objections to evidentiary offers may be made and shall be noted in the record.  Subject to these requirements, when a hearing will be expedited and the interests of the parties will not be prejudiced substantially, any part of the evidence may be received in written form;

(2)              A party may conduct cross-examinations required for a full and true disclosure of the facts;

…

 

Thus, unless it falls within an exception, hearsay is not admissible in administrative proceedings.  Dail v. South Dakota Real Estate Commission, 257 NW2d 709, 712 (SD 1977).

[¶10.] DSS first argues that the general exception in the foregoing provision of the Administrative Procedures Act applies.  “To come within [that] exception, hearsay must meet a two-pronged test:  It must be probative of a fact not reasonably susceptible of proof under normal rules, and it must be of a type commonly relied upon by reasonably prudent persons in the conduct of their affairs.”  Dail, 257 NW2d at 712; SDCL 1-26-19.  However, on appeal, DSS only addresses the second prong, arguing that “the three exhibits were a type of document commonly relied upon by reasonably prudent persons in the conduct of their affairs.”  DSS fails to even address the first prong, requiring a showing that the hearsay must be probative of a fact not reasonably susceptible of proof under normal rules.  Because this first prong disposes of this issue, we address it first.[2]