Noelle Dubray v. South Dakota Department of Social Services
[…] Portland Traction Co., 185 P2d 563 (Or 1947); State v. Bertul, 664 P2d 1181, 1184 (Utah 1983).  See also Montgomery v. U.S., 517 A2d 313, 316 (DC1986) (distinguishing between police reports that are prepared in the anticipation of litigation and those that merely record routine facts that are used primarily for internal administrative purposes).”

 

Brown, 549 SE2d at 110, n3.

[5].          DSS has not argued that the intake worksheet and the narrative outline are admissible as public records.  We therefore decline to consider that question.

[6].          SDCL 1-26-33.2 provides:

 

Unless otherwise ordered by the circuit court, the appellant shall serve a brief within thirty days after the delivery of the transcript of the contested case hearing to counsel for the parties or to the parties if unrepresented by counsel or within thirty days after the agency record is transmitted to the circuit court pursuant to § 1-26-33, whichever event occurs later.  The appellee shall serve a brief within thirty days after the service of the brief of appellant, or in the case of multiple appellants, within thirty days after service of the last appellant’s brief. The appellant may serve a reply brief within ten days after service of appellee’s brief, or in the case of multiple appellees, within ten days after service of the last appellee’s brief. Pursuant to § 15-6-5(d), briefs may not be made a part of the record.