1962 U.S. Tax Ct. LEXIS 18 | Tax Ct. | 1962
[…] “In each case the risk assumed by the insurer is the loss of the insured’s life, and the payment of the insurance money is contingent upon the loss of life.” 15 B.T.A. at 637. It is too late to raise the issue herein. The matter has been settled for too long a period to warrant reexamination. The statutory provisions involved are substantially identical as they relate to this question. We follow Acherman here.

2. We pass therefore to consider whether the insurance proceeds are otherwise covered by section 2042 (2). Our inquiry is simply whether in relation to these policies, “the decedent possessed at his death any of the incidents of ownership, exercisable either alone or in conjunction with any other person.” These provisions appeared for the first time in the 1954 Code. Whether the policies were “taken out” by the decedent or whether he paid the premiums are no longer the touchstone of taxability under the new statute.