Noden v. Commercial Fisheries Entry Commission
[…] AS 16.43.270(c).

Under the system as it was intended to function, 45 days after the classification of all applicants the Commission knew two things: (1) the point classification of all applicants who had not requested adjudicatory hearings, and (2) the number of persons who requested hearings for whom permits must be reserved. The level of points for issuance of permits could then be established. To the extent those persons who requested hearings are unsuccessful in getting enough points for a permit, section 270(c) requires that "the remaining entry permits shall be allocated to the next most qualified applicants."

Under the system as outlined, allowing applicants to contest their point determinations at the time of permit issuance could wreak havoc.