394 N.W.2d 50 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1986
[…] Defendant Ford Motor Company first argues on appeal that the appeal board majority applied the wrong standard of causation in reaching its conclusion that the cancer was related to the silicosis. We agree. A dependent's right to compensation benefits, where there has been a death not immediately following the injury, is governed by § 375 of the Workers' Disability Compensation Act, MCL 418.375; MSA 17.237(375), which provides in pertinent part:
(1) The death of the injured employee prior to the expiration of the period within which he or she would receive such weekly payments shall be deemed to end the disability and all liability for the remainder of such payments which he or she would have received in case he or she had lived shall be terminated, but the employer shall thereupon be liable for the following death benefits in lieu of any further disability indemnity.
(2) If the injury received by such employee was the proximate cause of his or her death, and the deceased employee leaves dependents, as hereinbefore specified, wholly or partially dependent on him or her for support, the death benefit shall be a sum sufficient, when added to the indemnity which at the time of death has been paid or becomes payable under the provisions of this act to the deceased employee, to make the total compensation for the injury and death exclusive of medical, surgical, hospital services, medicines, and rehabilitation services furnished as provided in sections 315 and 319, equal to the full amount which such dependents would have been entitled to receive under the provisions of section 321, in case the injury had resulted in immediate death. Such benefits shall be payable in the same manner as *626 they would be payable under the provisions of section 321 had the injury resulted in immediate death. [Emphasis added.]