Noble v. Delaware & Hudson Railway Co.
[…] This appeal was met by the plaintiffs motion to dismiss based on a lack of subject-matter jurisdiction. The motion was granted below and that ruling brought here for review.

The matter is complicated by the happenstance that, at the time of the transportation board proceedings, certain statutory changes were becoming effective. The question is whether, in the light of all this, the superior court correctly ruled that it lacked subject-matter jurisdiction.

The general statute regulating appellate review of administrative decisions in contested cases, 3 V.S.A. § 815(a), provides in relevant part:

A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision in any contested ease may appeal that decision to the supreme court, unless some other court is expressly provided by law.

Before April 27, 1977, no other court was “expressly provided by law,” and appeal was therefore properly to the Supreme Court.

On that day 3 V.S.A. § 3104(c) became effective. 1977, No. 81, §§ 1-8, 1977 Vt.