224 F.R.D. 330 | S.D.N.Y. | 2004
[…] Opp. at 3 n. 1. As noted in the preceding section, see supra note 78, section 160 provides that a "legal day's work” shall be eight hours long. Section 663(1) states:
If any employee is paid by his employer less than the wage to which he is entitled under the provisions of this article, he may recover in a civil action the amount of any such underpayments, together with costs and such reasonable attorney's fees as may be allowed by the court, and if such underpayment was willful, an additional amount as liquidated damages equal to twenty-five percent of the total of such underpayments found to be due him and any agreement between him and his employer to work for less than such wage shall be no defense to such action.
In the Reply Memorandum of Law, Noble appears to concede that the operative statute is