Noble Trucking Co. v. Payne
[…] The jury venire, including Holland, reassembled on February 18 for voir dire in Payne's civil case. Payne's attorneys, likewise, did not ask whether any of the jurors were convicted felons, and Holland served on the jury in Payne's case.

After the trial concluded on February 22, it was discovered that Holland's voting rights had never been restored after his conviction; the trial court granted a new trial in the criminal case, as well as in Payne's case. In both cases, the trial court held that the new trials were mandated, because Holland was not qualified under Ala.Code 1975, § 12-16-60, *203 to serve as a juror. Section 12-16-60, provides, in pertinent part:

"(a) A prospective juror is qualified to serve on a jury if the juror is generally reputed to be honest and intelligent and is esteemed in the community for integrity, good character and sound judgment and also:
". . . .
"(4) Has not lost the right to vote by conviction for any offense involving moral turpitude."

Noble Trucking argues that it is not mandatory that the trial court grant a new trial merely because a convicted felon was a member of Payne's jury.