No Fault LLC v. Stockmeier Urethanes U.S.A., Inc.
[…] (Doc. 8).

The LPLA’s exclusivity provision provides that the LPLA “establishes the exclusive theories of liability for manufacturers for damages caused by their products.” La. Rev. Stat. § 9:2800.52. The LPLA clarifies that a plaintiff “may not recover from a manufacturer for damage caused by a product on the basis of any theory of liability that is not set forth in this Chapter.” “Damage” is defined as “all damage caused by a product, including survival and wrongful death damages, for which Civil Code Articles 2315, 2315.1, and 2315.2 allow recovery.” Id. § 9:2800.53(5). Damage also includes “damage to the product itself and economic loss arising from a deficiency in or loss of use of the product[, but] only to the extent that Chapter 9 of Title VII of Book III of the Civil Code, entitled ‘Redhibition,’ does not allow recovery for such damage or economic loss.” Id.

The LPLA defines a “[m]anufacturer” as “a person or entity who is in the business of manufacturing a product for placement into trade or commerce.” La. Rev. Stat. § 9:2800.53(1). A manufacturer also includes, inter alia , anyone “who incorporates into the product a component or part manufactured by another manufacturer.” Id. § 9:2800.53(1)(c). To bring it together, “[m]anufacturing a product means producing, making, fabricating, constructing, designing, remanufacturing, reconditioning or refurbishing a product.” § 9:2800.53(1).