No Fault LLC v. Stockmeier Urethanes U.S.A., Inc.
[…] (Doc. 8 ¶ 26).

For the same reasons the Court will not dismiss Plaintiff’s LPLA claim, the Court will not dismiss Plaintiff’s redhibition claim. Accordingly, Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss Plaintiff’s redhibition claim is DENIED .

D. Whether Defendant is Entitled to Costs and Attorney’s Fees under the Louisiana Unfair Trade Practices Act.

The Court has already dismissed Plaintiff’s LUTPA claim. Defendant asks the Court to award it attorney’s fees and costs under Louisiana Revised Statutes § 51:1409(A) because Plaintiff’s LUTPA claim was groundless, made in bad faith, and asserted to harass Defendant. (Doc. 24 at 14). The statute provides, in part: “Upon a finding by the court that an action under this Section was groundless and brought in bad faith or for purposes of harassment, the court may award to the defendant reasonable attorney fees and costs.” La. Stat. § 51:1409(A) (emphasis added).