621 F.3d 230 | 2d Cir. | 2010
[…] In any event, even if the challenge were waived, we would nevertheless exercise our discretion to address the merits of Argentina’s claim. See In re Nortel Networks Corp. Sec. Litig., 539 F.3d 129, 133 (2d Cir. 2008) (noting that because “our waiver doctrine is entirely prudential,” we have “discretion to consider arguments waived below”).
[8] N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5004 states that “[i]nterest shall be at the rate of nine per centum per annum, except where otherwise provided by statute.”
[9] A provision providing that “interest shall be payable semi-annually . . . until the principal hereof shall have become due and payable” may, by contrast, “lead to a very different result.” American Bar Foundation, Commentaries 115.