71019 | Ga. Ct. App. | Oct 23, 1985
[…] App. 228 (303 S.E.2d 776" court="Ga. Ct. App." date_filed="1983-04-07" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/walker-v-city-of-macon-1321692?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="1321692">303 SE2d 776) (1983).

Decided October 23, 1985. Juanita Nixon, pro se. Claudine Benton, pro se.

Appeal dismissed.

Banke, C. J., McMurray, P. J., Birdsong, P. J., Carley, Sognier, Pope, and Benham, JJ., concur. Beasley, J., dissents.





Dissenting Opinion

Beasley, Judge,

dissenting.

I respectfully dissent. OCGA § 5-6-35 (a) (3) requires application in “[a]ppeals from cases involving distress or dispossessory warrants in which the only issue to be resolved is the amount of rent due and such amount is $2,500.00 or less; . . .” This case involved, both below and here, not simply what amount of rent is due; the dispute is not “how much?” Appellant does not seem to contest the amount of the rent but rather the amount that she should have to pay and the amount of that rent that HUD should have to pay.