Nix v. Long Mountain Resources, Inc.
[…] See OCGA § 50-13-2 (1) (defining agencies covered under the APA). Under the APA, any person who has exhausted administrative remedies is entitled to judicial review. OCGA § 50-13-19 (a); see Caldwell v. Bateman, 252 Ga. 144, 147 (312 SE2d 329) (1984). A superior court conducts the review without a jury and is confined to the record, although *507 it may order the agency to take additional evidence. OCGA § 50-13-19 (f), (g). "The court, upon request, shall hear oral argument and receive written briefs." Id. § 50-13-19 (g).

The procedures outlined in OCGA § 12-2-1 modify the procedures in the APA by setting a deadline for the requested hearing. OCGA § 12-2-1 provides:

(c) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, when a petition for judicial review of a final decision of the Board of Natural Resources in any matter arising under this title is filed pursuant to Chapter 13 of Title 50, the "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act," if the superior court in which the petition for review is filed does not hear the case within 90 days from the date the petition for review is filed with the court, the final decision of the board shall be considered affirmed by operation of law unless a