Nix v. Long Mountain Resources, Inc.
[…] 1. The Georgia Administrative Procedure Act and OCGA § 12-2-1 govern the procedure for judicial review of final Board decisions. See OCGA § 50-13-2 (1) (defining agencies covered under the APA). Under the APA, any person who has exhausted administrative remedies is entitled to judicial review. OCGA § 50-13-19 (a); see Caldwell v. Bateman, 252 Ga. 144, 147 (312 SE2d 329) (1984). A superior court conducts the review without a jury and is confined to the record, although *507 it may order the agency to take additional evidence. OCGA § 50-13-19 (f), (g). "The court, upon request, shall hear oral argument and receive written briefs." Id. § 50-13-19 (g).

The procedures outlined in OCGA § 12-2-1 modify the procedures in the APA by setting a deadline for the requested hearing. OCGA § 12-2-1 provides: