751 S.W.2d 800 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1988
[…] .As to what is necessary to state a claim for relief under 42 U.S.C. § 1983, see Tyler v. Whitehead, 583 S.W.2d 240, 242-43[4-6] (Mo.App. 1979).

. Section 516.120, RSMo 1986, provides: “Within five years:

(4) An action for ... any other injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract and not herein otherwise enumerated;

. Section 516.130, RSMo 1978, provided: "Within three years:

(1) An action against a sheriff, coroner or other officer, upon a liability incurred by the doing of an act in his official capacity and in virtue of his office, or by the omission of an official duty_”