Nissim Hadjes, Inc. v. Costanzo
[…] There is however, no claim of possession by either of the parties to this appeal.

Appellant contends that 1) the original conveyance from Richards Land Development Corporation to Di Costanzo, as trustee, constitutes a mortgage under 697.01 F. S.A. and 2) was invalid as such since said conveyance was given as security for Berkowitz’s personal debt. On the basis of the record the latter contention is without merit, so we shall deal only with appellant’s first contention.

F.S. Section 697.01 F.S.A. provides:

“All conveyances * * * or other instruments * * * conveying * * * property, either real or personal, for the purpose or with the intention of securing the payment of money, whether such instrument be from the debtor to the creditor or from the debtor to some third person in trust for the creditor, shall be deemed and held mortgages, and shall be subject to the same rules of foreclosure and to the same regulations, restraints and forms as are prescribed in relation to mortgages. Provided, however, that no such conveyance shall be deemed or held to be a mortgage, as against a bona fide purchaser or mortgagee, for value without notice, holding under the grantee.”

Regarding the construction and application of the above-quoted statute, it is stated in 22 Fla.Jur., Mortgages, section 94, pp. 215-17:

“Courts of equity are guided more by the substance than by the form of the transaction in ascertaining whether an instrument is a mortgage.