Nissan Motor Corp. in U.S.A. v. Commissioner of Revenue
[…] Albert, supra (construing another portion of the same statute: “[a]ctions of contract or tort for malpractice . . . against physicians . . . shall be commenced only within three years next after the cause of action accrues”). It is quite clear that, when the statute on its face is specific as to the definitely established event that starts the ticking of the statute’s time clock, there is no room for engaging in such judicial construction. Pobieglo v. Monsanto Co., supra. In Pobieglo, therefore, we held the “discovery rule” was inapplicable to wrongful death actions, where G. L. c. 229, § 2, provided: “An action to recover damages . . . shall be commenced within three years from the date of death . . . .”

General Laws c. 62C, § 37, does not speak in terms of “accrual” of the remedy for a tax abatement.