Nissan Motor Corp. in U.S.A. v. Commissioner of Revenue
[…] In the tax area, both the taxpayer and the government sometimes lose and sometimes gain by these statutes’ operation. Were the courts to get involved with equitable remedies on a case-by-case basis, “we would seriously undermine the statute of limitations in tax matters.” Rothensies, supra at 302. “[Arguments as to hardship . . . [are] appropriate respecting the enactment of legislation. They are not controlling in the interpretation of existing statutes.” Klein v. Catalano, 386 Mass. 701, 713 (1982), quoting Eastern Mass. St. Ry. v. Trustees of Eastern Mass. St. Ry., 254 Mass. 28, 33 (1925).

The decision of the Appellate Tax Board is affirmed.

So ordered.

General Laws c. 63, § 38 (/) (2), deems sales of tangible property to have occurred in the Commonwealth if “the corporation is not taxable in the state of the purchaser and the property was not sold by an agent or agencies chiefly situated at, connected with or sent out from premises for *155the transaction of business owned or rented by the corporation outside this commonwealth.”

The record itself does not reveal the basis for Nissan’s “protest” to the commissioner following the 1982 audit.